01440 821017

Privacy Policy, Cookies and Website Terms and Conditions

Hi there, we’re The Greyhound, Registered Office: Meeting Green, Wickhambrook CB8 8XS and welcome to our privacy policy. This policy sets out how we handle your personal information if you’re a visitor to our website.
When we say ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘The Greyhound’ it’s because that’s who we are and we own and run the website
If we say ‘policy’ we’re talking about this privacy policy. If we say ‘user terms’ we’re talking about the rules for using the website.

This privacy policy sets out how The Greyhound uses any information that you give us when you use this website.
The Greyhound does not pass on your details to anyone, sell them or rent them to any third party. Unless required by law to do so.
Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. If The Greyhound has to change this policy in the future it will update this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st May 2018.

We may collect the following information:
name
contact information including email address
demographic information
address and postcode

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
Internal record keeping – We may use the information to improve our products and services.
We may ask you if you would like to receive promotional offers from The Greyhound using the email address which you have provided, or we may need to inform you about a change in the services we offer: in either case you will have the option to opt out of receiving any further information.

Controlling your personal information
You are by law able to choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information to do this email us via our Contact Form with any questions or requests you may have.
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.
We may ask you if you would like to receive promotional offers from The Greyhound using the email address which you have provided, or we may need to inform you about a change in the services we offer: in either case you will have the option to opt out of receiving any further information. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held please email us via our contact form. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Security
The internet is growing daily, web browsers change and web traffic fluctuates consequently we do not guarantee that there will be no delays or loss of transmitted information and that no viruses or other malevolent properties are transmitted to your computer. Be aware that the use of this website is at your sole risk. The Greyhound, their employees and Amanda Barrett (website designer) will not be liable for any loss or damage whatsoever or howsoever arising from use of this site. We strongly recommend that you back up your data regularly and maintain a reputable anti-virus software on your computer.

Cookies
Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. You can choose to accept or decline cookies by modifying your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer.
A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer via your browser. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. For more general information on cookies, see http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive cookies.
The cookies on our site are used by Google Analytics as a traffic log to identify which web pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you personally.
When you visit our website, there’s certain information that’s recorded through Google Analytics this is generally anonymous information and does not reveal your identity:
your IP address or proxy server IP address’;
the domain name you requested;
the name of your internet service provider is sometimes captured depending on the configuration of your ISP connection;
the date and time of your visit to the website;
the length of your session;
the pages which you have accessed;
the number of times you access our site within any month;
the file URL you look at and information relating to it;
the website which referred you to our Sites; and
the operating system which your computer uses.
We may in the future use third party advertising companies to serve ads based on prior visits to our website. At present we do not use third party advertising companies. Should this policy change this page will be updated to reflect the change so please check back periodically.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information to do this email us via our Contact Form with any questions or requests you may have.
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.
We may ask you if you would like to receive promotional offers from The Greyhound using the email address which you have provided, or we may need to inform you about a change in the services we offer: in either case you will have the option to opt out of receiving any further information. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held please email us via our contact form. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Free gift voucher offers
If we offer a free gift voucher it will be subject to the eligible use stated on the voucher and need to be used before the stated expiry date.
General Terms and Conditions covering the use of all our vouchers are:
Voucher only valid up to expiry date
A copy of the voucher must be presented to our staff upon arrival
The voucher is valid for 1 bill only and cannot be used on split bills
The gift voucher recipients must be over 18years old

Voucher must be presented at the beginning of the meal otherwise it could be refused.

Vouchers have no cash value.

Vouchers are non transferable.

Cant be used against any other product or service or part payment of any other product and service un less otherwise stated

Vouchers can’t be used by employees

Only one voucher of any kind to be used in one transaction

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should read the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Website assets
All images on this website are the copyright of The Greyhound, their suppliers or the web designer Amanda Barrett, they must not be reproduced without permission. If you have any queries please contact us via our Contact Form

Christmas at the Greyhound and Twenty One 

Legendary Party Night Menu
Traditional Roast Turkey Dinner, Roast potatoes, pork stuffing, pigs in blanket, seasonal vegetables & gravy followed by a trio of desserts (Frangipane Mincemeat Tart, Poached Pear, Chocolate Orange Cheesecake Pot.)

Terms and Conditions
Please note our Party Nights will be held at Wickhambrook Memorial Social Centre.
A non refundable deposit of £10 pp is required at the time of booking. Without a deposit no booking will be confirmed. Full payment for all events is to be received by Friday 8th November 2019. Any bookings that have not paid their final balance for our party nights by the 8th of November 2019 will be considered cancelled. Tables will be for 10/12 guests. If your party is less than 10, you may be seated with another small group.
A non refundable deposit is required at the time of booking.
Festive Menu & Christmas Eve £10pp, New Years Eve £20pp.
Festive Set Menu, Christmas Eve and New Years Eve Menu choices and remaining balance are to be received 28 days before the booking. If payment is not received the booking will be considered cancelled. Our largest table seats 12. If your party is larger we will endeavour to seat you on adjacent tables. All deposits and final balance for any event are non refundable and non transferable to any other time.
If you wish to cancel any places please contact us by phone or email at the earliest opportunity. In the unlikely event the advertised act was to cancel, a replacement act will be provided. E&OE.

Allergy or Dietary Requirement
Please make us aware of any dietary requirements at the time of booking. Our food is prepared in our kitchen where nuts, gluten and other food allergens are present. Our menu descriptions do not include all ingredients used so please check with us if you have any dietary requirements before ordering.
As our dishes are homemade they can be altered to suit specific dietary needs by prior request.
Party nights are held at Wickhambrook Memorial Social Centre.
Date Event Price Tick below:
Friday 6th December ABBA Tribute £45 pp
Saturday 7th December Big Men In Town £48pp
Friday 13th December Back To School Disco £42pp
Saturday 14th December That Eighties Band £45pp
Friday 20th December Girl Project £48pp
Saturday 21st December George Michael & Wham Tribute £45pp

Share This

Share this post with your friends!